HEBRON, Ohio (September 24, 2011) – Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., took the win for the JEGS Top Dragster Shootout today at National Trails Raceway and the NHRA JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals.  Adkins went 6.717 seconds and 6.682 in rounds one and two to defeat Jim Prevo, Mundelein, Ill., and James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind., then had a bye run in the final when Michael Smith broke his motor in his semifinal win over Troy Stone.  Adkins took home $3,000 of the $5,000 purse for his win.

Charlie Wesctott Jr. led the winner’s in today’s Stock/Super Stock class racing taking the win over his Dad Charlie Westcott Sr., in the John Holt Race Cars Hemi Shootout for the SS/AH class.  The Parma, Mich., racer qualified number one with his quickest run of the day at 8.367 seconds at 160.29 mph followed by Westcott Sr. at 8.504, 158.13. Westcott, coming off a Mopar Hemi Challenge win at the Mac Tools NHRA U.S. Nationals earlier this month, marched through three rounds of eliminations recording low elapsed time in each round with an 8.973 second run in the final as he shut off early when Sr. left early with a red light foul start.  Local racer Jim Pancake, Delaware, Ohio, fell to Westcott Jr., in round two after beating Joe Tueton, Schriver, La., in round one.

Low qualifiers for tomorrow’s eliminations include Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., in Comp Eliminator; Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, in his ’08 Super Stock Cobalt; Britton, Mich., racer Charley Downing, ’10 Mustang in Stock; Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., and his ’51 Henry J in Top Sportsman running 6.675, 207.18 mph; and Eddie Careccia, Mars Hill, N.C., in the divisions Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster.

Racing continues Sunday at National Trail Raceway with round one of eliminations set for 8 a.m.  The Jr. Dragsters will take the track at 10:30 a.m. followed by round one of Comp Eliminator, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman.  Gates open at 7 a.m.
Tickets are $20 for adults, children 6-12 are just $5 and kids 5 and under are free.  For more information call National Trail Raceway (765)689-8727 or visit www.nationaltrailraceway.com
 
The following are Saturday’s results at the NHRA JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals event at National Trail Raceway:
 
JEGS TOP DRAGSTER SHOOTOUT
Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., dragster, 19.255, 66.65 def. Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, no show
 
JOHN HOLT RACE CARS HEMI SUPER STOCK CHALLENGE
Charlie Westcott Jr., Parma, Mich., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.973, 116.26 def. Charlie Westcott, Parma, Mich., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, foul
 
Final Qualifying
COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., ’10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.688 seconds, -0.712 (under index)
2) David Yediny, Nazareth, Pa., ’71 Opel, L/A, 8.706, -0.684
3) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, F/ED, 8.080, -0.630
4) Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.095, -0.615
5) Ed Bennett III, Carleton, Mich., dragster, A/D, 6.438, -0.592
6) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, ’00 S-10, B/TA, 8.211, -0.589
7) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, dragster, F/D, 8.040, -0.560
8) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.483, -0.547
9) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., ’32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.236, -0.544
10) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., ’23 roadster, E/EA, 8.391, -0.529
 
SUPER STOCK
1) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA 9.823 seconds, -1.077 (under index)
2) Wes Leopold, Bridgeville, Pa., ’93 Daytona, SS/AS, 8.575, -1.025
3) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, ’05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.380, -1.020
4) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, ’08 G5, GT/FA, 9.781, -1.019
5) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., ’74 GTO, SS/MA, 10.864, -0.986
6) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., ’08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.266, -0.984
7) James Evanuik, N. Versailles, Pa., ’98 Escort, GT/A, 9.018, -0.982
8) John Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, ’92 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.772, -0.978
9) Joey Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, ’09 G5, GT/CA, 9.426, -0.974
10) Matt Alvey, Mt. Washington, Ky., ’05 Sunfire, GT/CA, 9.429, -0.971
 
HEMI SUPER STOCK CHALLENGE
1) Charlie Westcott Jr., Parma, Mich., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.367 seconds, -0.933 (under index)
2) Charlie Westcott, Parma, Mich., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.504, -0.796
3) Jim Pancake, Delaware, Ohio, ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.725, -0.575
4) Russ Campbell, Springfield, Mo., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.731, -0.569
5) Daniel Rogers, Lockport, La., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.752, -0.548
6) Joe Teuton, Schriever, La., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 14.243, 4.943
 
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Charley Downing, Britton, Mich., ’10 Mustang, K/S, 11.232 seconds, -1.318 (under index)
2) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., ’10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.446, -1.154
3) Keith Lynch, Greenville, Ohio, ’10 Challenger, A/SA, 9.857, -1.143
4) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., ’12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.485, -1.115
5) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., ’10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.003, -0.997
6) Caleb McFarland, Manchester, Ohio, ’02 Firebird, A/S, 9.954, -0.996
7) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., ’01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.009, -0.991
8) Bob Michael, Lebanon, Ohio, ’77 Le Mans, O/SA, 12.174, -0.976
9) Chris Mattingly, Shepherdsville, Ky., ’01 Firebird, C/SA, 10.426, -0.974
10) Randy Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, ’01 Firebird, B/SA, 10.279, -0.971
 
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.675 seconds, 207.18 mph
2) Fred Gallo, Shirley, N.Y., ’08 Cobalt, 6.704, 205.79
3) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, ’06 Cobalt, 6.800, 206.64
4) Randy Primozic, Wickliffe, Ohio, ’01 Cavalier, 6.808, 197.80
5) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., ’67 Shelby, 6.824, 201.85
6) Matt Sam, Austintown, Ohio, ’04 Grand Am, 6.829, 202.18
7) Ronnie Davis, Commerce, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 6.850, 201.76
8) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., ’08 GTO, 6.867, 201.91
9) Gino Fagnilli, W. Newton, Pa., ’67 Mustang, 6.870, 202.27
10) James Wyatt, Circleville, Ohio, ’94 Grand Prix, 6.886, 194.18
 
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Eddie Careccia, Mars Hill, N.C., dragster, 6.084 seconds, 230.49 mph
2) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.135, 227.15
3) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.195, 223.76
4) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.211, 231.87
5) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.240, 221.45
6) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.436, 210.47
7) Alan O’Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.504, 228.00
8) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ill., dragster, 6.548, 208.10
9) John Deakins, Louisville, Ky., dragster, 6.565, 206.45
10) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.598, 206.86
 
–30–

--30--

Media Note: Additional information is available at the following locations:
teamjegs.com
jegs.com
Facebook - JEGS Performance
Twitter - TeamJEGS
Twitter - JEGS Performance

Media Contact:
Scott "Woody" Woodruff
JEGS, Director of Media & Motorsports
Office: 800-345-4545 (ext. 1412)
Direct: 614-737-3617
Mobile: 614-595-1820
Fax: 740-362-5507
Email: woody@jegs.com