FONTANA, Calif.  – Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series JEGS Pacific SPORTSnationals at Auto Club Dragway at Auto Club Speedway with Justin Lamb and Jesse Adams picking up where they left off last week as both qualified on top in their respective classes.  Both racers won last week for the Lucas Oil Series divisional event.

Lamb, Henderson, Nev., grabbed the top spot in Comp Eliminator with a 7.978 second pass in his ’10 Cobalt to lead the field that includes local racers Ross Wilson, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., John Edwards, La Verne, Calif., and Tony Mandella, Riverside, Calif.  Lamb not only won in Comp last weekend but scored the “Double” taking the win in Super Stock as well.

Adams, Yuba City, Calif., drove his ’02 dragster to the top spot in Top Dragster posting a run of 6.064 seconds at 226.73 mph.  Adams is followed by Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., at 6.420, 208.94, and Russell Suyenaga, Wildomar, Calif., 6.510, 211.99.

Trabuco, Calif., racer Gary Ross is No. 1 in Top Sportsman crossing the line in 6.585 seconds at 209.59 mph in his ’69 Camaro.  Dean Bettenson and Joe Roubicek are second and third running 6.637 and 6.694 respectively.

In Super Stock, Eric Bell and Jack Bystrom lead the class in day one of qualifying.  Bell, Chandler, Ariz., went 9.248 seconds in his ’70 Challenger, 0.852 seconds under the index, and Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., clocked in at 9.601, 0.849 under in his ’68 Camaro.

BJ Graham rounds out the top qualifiers covering the quarter-mile in 13.829 seconds with his ’75 Maverick, 1.021 seconds under the index.  A pair of Las Vegas racers sit second and third with Earl Blake and Paul Haszauer.  Blake went 10.917, 0.933 under while Haszauer was 0.870 under with a 10.830.

Qualifying and time trials continue on Saturday at 8 a.m. followed by an afternoon of specialty races including class “heads-up” racing in Stock and Super Stock.

The following are Friday’s results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series JEGS Pacific SPORTSnationals event at Auto Club Raceway at Auto Club Speedway:

COMP ELIMINATOR

1. Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’10 Cobalt, 7.978, 0.582 seconds under the index

2. Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, ’23 Ford, 6.558, 0.572

3. Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., ’06 dragster, 6.992, 0.568

4. Ross Wilson, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., ’05 Sunfire, 8.275, 0.475

5. John Edwards, La Verne, Calif., ’99 Neon, 7.508, 0.362

6. Tony Mandella, Riverside, Calif., ’01 S-10, 8.584, 0.356

7. Tyler Hogan, Santa Maria, Calif., ’07 Sarmento, 7.234, 0.296

8. Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, 8.177, 0.263

9. Randy jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., ’92 Camaro, 8.377, 0.027

SUPER STOCK

1. Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., ’70 Challenger, 9.248, 0.852 under the index

2. Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 9.601, 0.849

3. Rodger Comstock, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., ’14, Camaro, 9.072, 0.828

4. Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, ’93 Daytona, 10.230, 0.820

5. Andrew Durham, Monrovia, Calif., 11 Challenger, 9.266, 0.784

6. Fred Moreno, La Verne, Calif., ’69 Mustang, 9.775, 0.775

7. Eddie Leabo, Alta Loma, Calif., ’98 Firebird, 10.227, 0.773

8. Ken Etter, Jurupa Valley, Calif., ’93 Shadow, 10.433, 0.767

9. Jim Grossi, Jr., Brentwood, Calif., ’95 Achieva, 9.498, 0.752

10. Don Keen, Palmdale, Calif., ’65 Mustang, 10.544, 0.706

STOCK

1. BJ Graham, Tempe, Ariz., ’75 Maverick, 13.829, 1.021 under the index

2. Earl Blake, Las Vegas, .68 Barracuda, 10.917, 0.933

3. Paul Haszlauer, Las Vegas, ’71 Duster, 10.830, 0.870

4. Tina Summerton, Los Angeles, ’72 Cutlass, 11.782, 0.868

5. Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley, Calif., ’64 Belvedere, 9.766, 0.834

6. Clark Holroyd, Chino, Calif., ’70 Nova, 10.124, 0.826

7. Rick Kagawa, Huntington Beach, Calif., ’70 Chevelle, 10.594, 0.806

8. Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., ’68 Firebird, 10.596, 0.804

9. Tommy Brown, Riverside, Calif., ’74 LeMans, 11.847, 0.803

10. Bob Gullett, Calgary, AB, ’68 Nova, 11.015, 0.785

TOP DRAGSTER

1. Jesse Adams, Yuba City, Calif., 6.604 seconds, 226.73 mph

2. Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., 6.420, 208.94

3. Russell Suyenaga, Wildomar, Calif., 6.510, 211.99

4. Andy Spiegel, Acton, Calif., 6.665, 198.70

5. Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., 6.695, 200.44

6. Mike MacBrair, Napa, Calif., 6.703, 198.61

7. Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., 6.721, 201.13

8. Bob Button, Winters, Calif., 6.761, 201.88

9. Gary Vellenoweth, Napa, Calif., 6.794, 197.77

10. Steve Moeller, Norwalk, Calif., 6.874, 193.65

TOP SPORTSMAN

Gary Ross, Trabuco, Calif., ’69 Camaro, 6.585, 209.59

2. Dean Bettenson, Red Deer, AB, ’14 Camaro, 6.637, 210.11

3. Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.694, 201.76

4. Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’12 Avenger, 6.932, 201.76

5. Raul Perez, Buena Park, Calif., ’05 Grand Am, 7.002, 196.59

6. Jeff Gillette, Bencia., Calif., ’06 GTO, 7.027, 195.00

7. David Cook, Novato, Calif., ’03 Mustang, 7.048, 192.96

8. Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., ’08 Cobalt, 7.066, 196.39

9. Brad Wagner, Las Vegas, ’97 Cutlass, 7.124, 197.80

10. Steve Faller, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’63, Corvette, 7.180, 190.35

 

--30--

Media Note: Additional information is available at the following locations:
teamjegs.com
jegs.com
Facebook - JEGS Performance
Twitter - TeamJEGS
Twitter - JEGS Performance

Media Contact:
Scott "Woody" Woodruff
JEGS, Director of Media & Motorsports
Office: 800-345-4545 (ext. 1412)
Direct: 614-737-3617
Mobile: 614-595-1820
Fax: 740-362-5507
Email: woody@jegs.com