NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES
JEG’S NORTHERN SPORTSNATIONALS
NATIONAL TRAIL RACEWAY


HEBRON, Ohio – Jim Pancake of Delaware, Ohio, captured the Mopar Hemi Super Stock Challenge today at the NHRA Jeg’s Northern Sportsnationals at National Trail Raceway. Pancake ran 8.80’s (seconds) all day finishing with an 8.850 second pass at 149.53 mph in the final over Joey Wilkes.

“It was our day today”, expressed Pancake after the final round win. “We’ve lost some close ones in the past but have worked hard for this. All my friends and family that are involved, they are the ones that made this happen. I have to thank them for this. I just drive.”

Pancake beat Joe Tueton Jr. and Matt Hensley on his way to the final round.

Wilkes, of Zanesville, Ohio, worked his way through the field, also running in the eight-second range all day before falling in the final with a red-light foul start giving the win to Pancake.

Joining Pancake with class wins today were racers in 116 different classes running within the Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, and Stock Eliminator categories.

Heading into Saturday’s eliminations, Bo Butner is No. 1 in Comp Eliminator with a lap of 7.180 seconds and is followed by Addison, Ill., resident Bruno Massel.

Tommy Turner qualified in the No. 1 spot in Top Sportsman running 7.029 seconds at 198.64 mph followed by Frank Tames of Yakima, Wash., in second and Ohio racers Bill Yates of Johnstown, Ohio, and Mike Coughlin out of Delaware, Ohio, landing in the number four and five spots respectively.

In Super Stock it was Ray Vierheller of Barberton, Ohio, taking the number one spot in his ’92 Camaro running 9.369 seconds followed by Ronnie Terrell of Hebron, Ky., in second.

Leading all 106 Stock racers was Robert Schroeder running out of Peconic, N.Y., in his ’69 Camaro with a 10.387 second pass. Schroeder also took home the trophy in class eliminations.

In the Super Shootouts Rock Haas of White Lake, Mich., knocked out Greg Kamplain for the win in Super Comp, Leo Zynda, also of Michigan, beat David Birshir in Super Gas, and Jeff Goodman took his ’67 Nova to the winner’s circle over Mitch Sowers in Super Street.

Saturday’s action kicks off at 9 a.m. with time trials followed by eliminations for all classes. Also on tap for Saturday is a Car Show and swap meet including Al Bergler’s inaugural Riddler Award winner.

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday. Tickets are $15. National Trail Raceway is located at 2650 National Road SW in Hebron, Ohio; approximately 20 miles east of Columbus on old U.S. Highway 40, one mile north of Interstate 70 at the Kirkersville exit. From Columbus, take I-70 to Highway 158 north and follow the signs, or take I-70 to Highway 37 north to U.S. Highway 40 and follow the signs. For more information, call National Trail Raceway, (740) 928-5706.


The following are Friday’s final qualifying and final round results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Jeg’s Northern Sportsnationals at National Trail Raceway:

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Bo Butner, Clarksville, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, AA/SM, 7.180 seconds, -0.720 (under index)
2) Bruno Massel, Addison, Ill., ’07 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.637, -0.663
3) Lee Zane, Perry Hall, Md., ’32 Bantam, L/AA, 9.134, -0.576
4) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., ’23 roadster, J/AA, 7.881, -0.559
5) Vinny Barone, Dix Hills, N.Y., ’34 Roadster, A/SR, 7.930, -0.550
6) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.296, -0.524
7) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, C/ED, 7.438, -0.492
8) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.428, -0.482
9) Terry Smith, Williamstown, W.V., ’32 Bantam, D/EA, 8.514, -0.466
10) John Frech, Warren, Ohio, dragster, F/D, 8.267, -0.453


SUPER STOCK

1) Ray Vierheller, Barberton, Ohio, ’92 Camaro, SS/BX, 9.639 seconds, -1.211 (under index)
2) Ronnie Terrell, Hebron, Ky., ’85 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.177, -1.123
3) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.395, -1.105
4) Ken Shawver, Bryan, Ohio, ’78 Firebird, SS/KA, 10.455, -1.095
5) Charlie Westcott, Parma, Mich., ’98 Grand Am, GT/E, 9.706, -1.094
6) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., ’02 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.471, -1.079
7) Roger Keeling, Scott Depot, W.V., ’02 Firebird, GT/CA, 9.643, -1.057
8) Steve Smith, Homer, N.Y., ’91 Trans Am, GT/FA, 10.050, -1.050
9) Don Carpenter II, Conway, Pa., ’79 Cadillac, SS/PA, 11.923, -1.027
10) John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, ’04 Cavalier, SS/CM, 8.925, -1.025


STOCK

1) Bob Schroeder, Peconic, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.387 seconds, -1.163 (under index)
2) Rick Winchester, Cincinnati, ’73 Camaro, I/SA, 11.470, -1.130
3) Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., ’79 Aspen, G/SA, 11.193, -1.107
4) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.612, -1.088
5) Bruce Witherspoon, Lansing, Mich., ’90 Corvette, D/FIA, 11.219, -1.081
6) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, ’68 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.225, -1.075
7) Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., ’80 Corvette, F/SA, 11.075, -1.075
8) John Shaul, Fultonham, N.Y., ’64 Fury, A/SA, 10.233, -1.067
9) Johnny Fisher, Raleigh, N.C., ’80 Mirada, K/SA, 11.887, -1.063
10) Ben Wenzel Sr., Freeland, Mich., ’67 Camaro, D/S, 10.758, -1.042


TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., ’04 Cavalier, 7.029 seconds, 198.64 mph
2) Frank Tamez, Yakima, Wash., ’04 Grand Am, 7.098, 195.76
3) Robert Sellers, Daytona Beach, Fla., ’06 Avenger, 7.138, 190.97
4) Bill Yates Sr., Johnstown, Ohio, ’01 Cavalier, 7.215, 191.24
5) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, ’06 Cobalt, 7.368, 188.46
6) Charlie Edelen, Kettering, Ohio, ’02 Camaro, 7.401, 186.25
7) Jim Carlton, Bradenton, Fla., ’04 Corvette, 7.405, 165.97
8) Mitch Smith, Anderson, Ind., ’06 GTO, 7.421, 185.13
9) Ed Stuart, Pensacola, Fla., ’04 Cavalier, 7.766, 180.14
10) Mark Parente, Englishtown, N.J., ’05 Grand Am, 7.780, 175.94


Hemi Super Stock Challenge

1) Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill, W.V., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.818 seconds, -0.982 (under index)
2) Charlie Westcott Jr., Parma, Mich., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.834, -0.966
3) Jim Pancake, Delaware, Ohio, ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.869, -0.931
4) Joey Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.931, -0.869
5) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.947, -0.853
6) Joe Teuton Jr, Gray, La., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.986, -0.814
7) Randy Warford, Nashville, Tenn., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 9.053, -0.747
8) Matt Hensley, Knoxville, Tenn., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 9.056, -0.744
9) James Keyes, Durand, Mich., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 9.062, -0.738
10) Mark Howes, Rothesay, N.B., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 9.101, -0.699


FINALS
HEMI SUPER STOCK CHALLENGE


Jim Pancake, Delaware, Ohio, ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.850, 149.53 def. Joey Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, foul.


SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT

Jeff Goodman, Hendersonville, Tenn., ’67 Nova, 10.887, 128.20 def. Mitch Sowers, Columbus, Ohio, ’67 Camaro, foul.


SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT

Leo Zynda, Clinton Township, Mich., ’90 Cavalier, 9.912, 155.36 def. David Bishir II, Fort Wayne, Ind., ’80 Starfire, 9.899, 132.61.


SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT

Rock Haas, White Lake, Mich., dragster, 8.908, 172.25 def. Gary Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, foul.

--30--

Media Note: Additional information is available at the following locations:
teamjegs.com
jegs.com
Facebook - JEGS Performance
Twitter - TeamJEGS
Twitter - JEGS Performance

Media Contact:
Scott "Woody" Woodruff
JEGS, Director of Media & Motorsports
Office: 800-345-4545 (ext. 1412)
Direct: 614-737-3617
Mobile: 614-595-1820
Fax: 740-362-5507
Email: woody@jegs.com