ATCO, N.J. – NHRA and Atco Raceway officials postponed racing this morning at Atco Raceway.   The tentative plan is to return to Atco Raceway in two weeks on October 16-17 to complete the event.   Round one of eliminations were completed on Saturday in a few classes , as was final qualifying for the remaining classes.   Additional details will be posted on the NHRA Northeast Division website when they become available.

T he following are the final qualifying results and first round pairing for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Atco Raceway:
 
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.286 seconds, 264.70 mph
2) Mike Austin, Medford, Ore., 5.302, 269.67
3) Duane Shields, Las Vegas, 5.387, 271.57
4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.396, 260.11
5) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.422, 262.23
6) Darren Nicholson, Mission Viejo, Calif., 5.478, 260.41
7) Arthur Gallant, Boxboro, Mass., 5.508, 257.92
8) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.533, 256.55
Not Qualified
9) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.582, 254.71
10) Tom Pickett, Salem, N.H., 5.756, 248.02
11) Rich McPhillips, Audubon, Pa., 5.763, 258.67
12) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.766, 237.67
13) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 13.857, 49.93
 
First round TAD pairings
1) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.286 seconds, 264.70 mph vs. 8) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.533, 256.55
2) Mike Austin, Medford, Ore., 5.302, 269.67 vs. 7) Arthur Gallant, Boxboro, Mass., 5.508, 257.92
3) Duane Shields, Las Vegas, 5.387, 271.57 vs. 6) Darren Nicholson, Mission Viejo, Calif., 5.478, 260.41
4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.396, 260.11 vs. 5) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.422, 262.23
 
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., ’10 Monte Carlo, 5.638 seconds, 259.06 mph
2) John Anderika, Pittson, Pa., ’02 Camaro, 5.714, 250.83
3) Thomas Carter, Cuero, Texas, ’08 Mustang, 5.726, 33.13
4) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, ’09 Impala SS, 5.844, 238.64
5) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., ’08 Monte Carlo, 5.894, 254.66
6) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., ’02 Firebird, 5.984, 245.00
7) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., ’01 Avenger, 6.724, 146.04
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., ’00 Mustang, 11.766, 61.18
 
First round TAFC pairings
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., ’10 Monte Carlo, 5.638 seconds, 259.06 mph vs. 8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., ’00 Mustang,
11.766, 61.18
2) John Anderika, Pittson, Pa., ’02 Camaro, 5.714, 250.83 vs. 7) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., ’01 Avenger, 6.724, 146.04
3) Thomas Carter, Cuero, Texas, ’08 Mustang, 5.726, 33.13 vs. 6) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., ’02 Firebird, 5.984, 245.00
4) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, ‘09 Impala SS, 5.844, 238.64 vs. 5) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., ’08 Monte Carlo, 5.894, 254.66
 
COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Todd Hoerner, Forest, Va., ’09 GXP, A/AA, 6.475 seconds, -0.675 (under index)
2) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., ’07 GTO, F/AA, 7.830, -0.660
3) Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, ’05 Grand Am, F/A, 7.979, -0.641
4) Vinny Barone, Dix Hills, N.Y., ’33 Chevy, A/SR, 7.751, -0.629
5) Sal Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., ’93 Beretta, I/AA, 8.139, -0.621
6) Scott Benham, Jackson, N.J., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 9.042, -0.608
7) Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.157, -0.603
8) Ken Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., ’07 Cobalt, G/SM, 8.678, -0.602
9) Dave Yediny, Nazareth, Pa., ’71 Opel GT, L/A, 8.800, -0.600
10) Gary Guarriello, Peace Dale, R.I., dragster, C/ED, 7.287, -0.583
 
SUPER STOCK
1) Rock Haas, White Lake, Mich., ’08 Cobra Jet, SS/DA, 9.163 seconds, -1.037 (under index)
2) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, ’09 G5, GT/EA, 9.625, -1.025
3) Bo Kenney, Manassas, Va., ’08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.253, -0.997
4) Jeff Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., ’88 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.114, -0.986
5) Anthony Bongiovanni, Rockaway, N.J., ’08 Cobra Jet, SS/CA, 9.077, -0.973
6) Joseph Franco III, N. Babylon, N.Y., ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.844, -0.956
7) Frank Madugno, Bridgeport, Conn., ’87 Firebird, SS/DS, 9.957, -0.943
8) George Vignogna, North Salem, N.Y., ’97 Sebring, SS/AS, 8.659, -0.941
9) Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., ’94 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.328, -0.922
10) Doug Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., ’96 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.830, -0.920
 
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., ’08 Mustang, AA/S, 9.451 seconds, -1.149 (under index)
2) Tom Kreeber, Rensselaer, N.Y., ’62 Fury, B/SA, 10.128, -1.122
3) Joe Cokinos, Elmwood Park, N.J., ’96 S-10, P/S, 12.287, -1.063
4) Victor Guilmino, Martinsburg, W.V., ’71 Mustang, D/SA, 10.523, -1.027
5) David Ficacci, Whippany, N.J., ’69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.247, -1.003
6) Jeffrey Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., ’64 Fury, B/SA, 10.269, -0.981
7) Gary Parker, Westfield, Mass., ’75 Camaro, H/SA, 11.171, -0.979
8) Brian Fink, E Hampton, Mass., ’80 Malibu, K/SA, 11.686, -0.964
9) Jim Conte Jr, New City, N.Y., ’69 Mustang, C/SA, 10.439, -0.961
10) Erich Bollman, Newark, Del., ’08 Mustang, AA/S, 9.640, -0.960
 
–30–

--30--

Media Note: Additional information is available at the following locations:
teamjegs.com
jegs.com
Facebook - JEGS Performance
Twitter - TeamJEGS
Twitter - JEGS Performance

Media Contact:
Scott "Woody" Woodruff
JEGS, Director of Media & Motorsports
Office: 800-345-4545 (ext. 1412)
Direct: 614-737-3617
Mobile: 614-595-1820
Fax: 740-362-5507
Email: woody@jegs.com